Research on the causes of accidents with large trucks - a brief analysis (2023) (2023)

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
Research and Analysis Office
Publication number FMCSA-RRA-07-017
July 2007

The Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) and the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) conducted the Large Truck Collision Causes Study (LTCCS) to examine cause lb). A nationally representative sample of 120,000 serious truck accidents occurred between April 2001 and December 2003. Each accident in the LTCCS sample involved at least one large truck and resulted in one fatality.

The total LTCCS sample of 963 collisions included 1123 large trucks and 959 non-large trucks. There were 963 accidents, 249 people died and 1,654 people were injured. Of the 1,123 large trucks in the sample, 77% were tractors towing a semi-trailer and 5% were trucks transporting dangerous goods. Of the 963 collisions in the sample, 73% involved collisions between large trucks and at least one other vehicle.

(Video) A study on the causes of a major truck collision accident

define causality

Car accidents are complex events. They usually involve two or more cars. Factors that affect the occurrence of a fall can occur hours, days or months before the fall. This includes driver training and experience, vehicle design and manufacture, road and traffic light conditions, and weather conditions. Other factors may have occurred shortly before the accident, such as the decision to pull into traffic, a flat tire or snow. Crash reconstructionists rarely claim that the crash is the result of a single factor.

Fatigue, alcohol consumption and speeding are major contributors to motor vehicle accidents in general. While their presence does not always result in an accident, all three of these factors, along with other driver, vehicle, and environmental factors, increase the risk of an accident. In the LTCCS, "cause and effect" is defined in terms of the factors most likely to increase the risk of a large truck being involved in a serious accident.

data collection

Data from the 963 accidents in the LTCCS sample were collected in 24 locations in 17 states. Collision investigators and state truck inspectors travel to each accident location as soon as possible after the accident. Investigators gathered information about the accident scene through interviews with drivers, passengers and witnesses, and inspectors conducted a thorough examination of the truck, driver records and other documents. After leaving the scene of the accident, researchers collected more data by interviewing the truck driver or substituting for the driver if the real driver could not be interviewed. The investigators also reviewed police accident reports, hospital records, and the coroner's report, and re-examined the accident scene.

For each accident, data was collected on up to 1,000 elements, including the condition of the truck driver and other drivers involved prior to the accident; driver behavior during the collision; the condition of the truck and other vehicles; road surface factors; and climate conditions. Data is coded by accident experts, serious cases are reviewed by FMCSA and NHTSA staff, and completed cases are placed in an electronic database available to the public on the FMCSA website.

Estimates of national collapse

According to NHTSA estimates, there were approximately 120,000 fatal or injured accidents involving at least one large truck nationwide during the 33-month study period; these accidents involved 141,000 large trucks. Each of the 963 LTCCS case studies was assigned a sampling weight, allowing for a national estimate of the total number of truck accident victims during the study period.

All study results shown here are national estimates of the 141,000 large trucks NHTSA estimates were involved in fatal or injured accidents during the study period. Estimates may differ from actual values ​​because they are based on a sample of collision probabilities rather than a list of all collisions. The magnitude of the difference can vary depending on which LTCCS sample is the focus of a given table or analysis.

Encoding the crash cause variable

Many variables are encoded from the hundreds of data collected in each crash. Three main variables are coded for crash risk assessment:

(Video) Theories of the Cause of the Accident

Main events:An act or event that causes one or more vehicles to follow a course on which a collision is unavoidable. Critical events are assigned to vehicles that perform actions that make a collision unavoidable.

Main reasons:The immediate cause of the critical event (that is, the failure that led to the critical event). Assign severe causes to vehicles coded for severe collision events. It can be coded as driver errors, vehicle malfunctions, or environmental conditions (road or weather).
Relevant factors: Personnel, vehicles and environmental conditions at the time of the accident. It is not judged whether a factor is related to the cause of a specific collision, only whether the factor exists. The list of various factors that can be coded provides enough information to describe the circumstances of the accident.

key event

Three main types of critical events are attributed to large trucks:

(Video) Truck vs Alto accident on road😭😭😭 #shorts

  • Lane exiting, entering another lane, or pulling off the road (32% of large trucks in the LTCCS sample were attributed to this critical event)
  • Loss of vehicle control due to speeding due to road conditions, load changes, vehicle system failure, poor road conditions or other reasons (29%)
  • Collision with the rear of another vehicle in a truck lane (22%).

main reason

The percentage of large trucks coded as serious causes depends on the type of collision:

Of the large trucks involved in all LTCCS accidents (single vehicle and multi-vehicle), 55% were named as the critical cause of the accident.
Of the large trucks involved in two-vehicle LTCCS collisions between a truck and a passenger vehicle (sedan, van, pickup truck, or SUV), 44 percent were designated as the critical cause.

Table 1 shows the main reasons attributed according to the main categories.

main reasonnumber of trucks% Do total
driver68.00087%
failed to execute900012%
decipher22.00028%
Decide30.00038%
Performance70009%
vehicle8.00010%
environment20003%
Total number of large trucks with major reason codes78.000100%
Total large trucks not coded by key reason63.000
Total number of large trucks involved in accidents141.000

Note: Results shown are national estimates of the 141,000 large trucks involved in fatal accidents during the study period. Estimates may differ from actual values ​​because they are based on a sample of collision probabilities rather than a list of all collisions. Estimates are rounded to the nearest 1,000 large trucks.

(Video) mod10lec47

The top causes for drivers fall into four categories:

(Video) Truck accident overview | The unique dangers of commercial truck accident

  • Inefficiency: The driver falls asleep, is incapacitated by a heart attack or seizure, or is physically incapacitated.
  • Recognition: The driver is inattentive, distracted by things inside or outside the vehicle, or fails to observe the situation properly.
  • Decision making: for example, the driver is driving too fast, misjudging the speed of another vehicle, or getting too close to another vehicle.
  • Manifestations: For example, driver panic, overcompensation, or poor directional control.

relevant factor

Hundreds of correlation factors were collected for each vehicle in each accident. In descending order, the top 10 factors coded for large trucks and their drivers are:

  • brake problem
  • Traffic interruptions (congestion, previous accidents)
  • use prescription drugs
  • driving too fast for the conditions
  • the road of ignorance
  • road problem
  • Must stop before collision (traffic control devices, crosswalks)
  • use over-the-counter medications
  • insufficient supervision
  • fatigue.

relative risk

Relative risk analysis of data on the relevant factors using key events and key cause codes allows the classification of factors between those that occur only at the time of an accident and those that increase the risk of an accident. Trucks involved in LTCCS accidents can be divided into two groups: those designated as critical events and critical causes, and those without. By comparing the presence of associated factors coded into two groups, the relative risk for each factor can be estimated, as shown in the following example:

If 30% of trucks attributed as a cause of serious collisions are coded as the driver-related factor "going too fast for the conditions" and only 5% of trucks not attributed as a causative factor, it can be concluded that speed is a factor that increases the risk of being involved in a collision.
If 30% of trucks attributed as a cause of serious accidents were coded as the driver-related factor "use of prescription drugs" and 30% of trucks not attributed as a cause of serious accidents were also coded for the same related factor, then Conclusions: The use of prescription drugs is not a factor that increases the risk of traffic accidents.

Table 2 shows the 19 coded factors most commonly associated with large trucks in the LTCCS, where there was a statistically significant association between these factors and root cause attributions. The order of factors in the table is based on the number and percentage of trucks ranked for each factor. The relative hazard number is the major proportion coded because of factor-coded trucks to non-factor-coded trucks. Thus, Table 2 shows that a truck with brake problems was 170% more likely to be coded as a cause of a serious collision than a truck that was not coded as a factor associated with brake problems.

mesa 2

Correlation factors associated with large truck collisions and their relative risk importance

factornumber of trucks% Do totalrelative risk
Vehicle: Brake Problems41.00029%2.7
Driver: driving too fast in this situation32.00023%7.7
Driver: I don't know the road31.00022%2.0
Environment: road problems29.00020%1,5
Drivers: use over-the-counter drugs25.00017%1.3
Driver: Inadequate supervision20.00014%9.3
driver: tired18.00013%8,0
Drivers: feel the transporter work pressure16.00010%4.7
Driver: illegal operation13.0009%26.4
Driver: Inattention12 0009%17.1
Driver: External Interference11.0008%5.1
Vehicles: tire problems8.0006%2.5
Driver: He's too close70005%22.6
Piloto: Jack Knife70005%4.7
Vehicle: cargo class60004%56.3
Driver: sick40003%34,0
Driver: Internal Interference30002%5.8
Driver: Illegal drug30002%1.8
Driver: Alcohol10001%5.3

grades:Results presented are a national estimate of 141,000 large trucks involved in fatal or injured accidents during the study period. Estimates may differ from actual values ​​because they are based on a sample of collision probabilities rather than a list of all collisions. Estimates are rounded to the nearest 1,000 large trucks.

(Video) Accident Cause Modeling, Part 1

(Video) Tesla and Ford Announce HUGE Partnership That'll CRUSH the EV Market!

Three of the top 10 correlated factors coded for large trucks do not appear in Table 2. For the three associated factors – traffic interruptions, use of prescription drugs and the obligation to stop before the accident – ​​they did not differ significantly in the frequency of which trucks had and did not have these factors coded by the severity of the cause of the accident.

It is important to record the coding numbers of the factors involved and their relative hazard ratios. For example, the factor associated with braking problems was coded more frequently (29%) but had a lower relative hazard ratio than the other 13 factors. Only 4% of large truck accidents involving LTCCS were reported, with pre-crash load shifting having the highest relative hazard ratio (56.3).

Of the 19 factors listed in Table 2, 15 are drivers. The 15 pilots can be grouped into two broad categories. One group—fatigue, illness, and drug use (both legal and illegal)—reflected the driver's state before the accident. The second group - speeding, poor supervision, illegal driving, inattention, distraction (outside and inside the vehicle) and following too closely - reflected driving errors.

A large truck - collided with a passenger car

Half of LTCCS accidents involve collisions between large trucks and passenger vehicles (cars, pickup trucks, vans or SUVs). In these accidents, the same correlates that were most commonly coded for large trucks were also most commonly coded for passenger cars. For large trucks and passenger cars, the following 10 correlates, in descending order of how often they were coded as large trucks, had statistically significant relationships with the main cause codes:

  • traffic interruption
  • the road of ignorance
  • insufficient supervision
  • driving too fast in this situation
  • illegal maneuver
  • inattention
  • fatigue
  • illness
  • Incorrect assumptions about the behavior of other road users
  • Draw attention to objects or people inside the vehicle.

There are some important differences in the coding of relevant factors between the two vehicle types. For large trucks, but not for passenger cars, following too closely (traffic conditions that require stopping before crashing) and being distracted outside the vehicle were statistically associated with attribution of the main cause. In addition, vehicle factors (brakes, tires, blades, and load transfer) that were not coded or examined for passenger vehicles were statistically associated with attribution of root cause to large trucks.

For passenger cars, but not for trucks, alcohol and drug use was statistically associated with root cause coding. These factors, combined with fatigue (passenger cars coded twice as often as large trucks) and illness (passenger cars coded five times) Car drivers are more likely to be exposed to adverse physical conditions.

Research and data on the FMCSA website

You can learn more about the study on the causes of large truck collisionshereThe LTCCS homepage contains links to downloadable versions of public databases; user manuals; code books; 20 tables with sample data; reports to Congress; LTCCS Analysis Series reports research methods and application of research data for statistical analysis of crash risk; and an overview (PowerPoint) presentation of the survey results. For answers to specific questions, contact the FMCSA Department of Analytics at (202) 366-4039.

(Video) Case studies of causality and reasons for intervention

(Video) Value After Hours E05 S22: Tavi Costa on Commodities and Precious Metals, Energy, China, and Value

FAQs

What are the most crashes involving large trucks caused by? ›

Causes of Truck Accidents

Driving while fatigued. Failing to adjust driving to road and weather conditions. Driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Speeding and driving recklessly.

What does research show as the critical reason for the majority of large truck crashes? ›

Traveling too fast for conditions. Unfamiliarity with roadway. Roadway problems. Required to stop before crash (traffic control device, crosswalk)

Why are truck accidents increasing? ›

More trucks on the road means more vehicles with enormous blind spots which can cause wrecks. Drivers are also more distracted than ever as technology continues to advance, making for more dangerous roadways.

How much more likely are big trucks to get into accidents? ›

What Percentage of Crashes Are Truck Accidents? According to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), 9.8% of vehicles² involved in fatal crashes are large trucks.

What are the three most common types of collisions involving heavy trucks? ›

7 Most Common Types of Truck Accidents
  • Truck Rollovers. A truck rollover accident is one of the most catastrophic and terrifying wrecks imaginable. ...
  • Rear-End Collisions. ...
  • Head-On Collisions. ...
  • Jackknife Accidents. ...
  • T-Bone Accidents. ...
  • Sideswipe Accidents. ...
  • Wide Turn Accidents.

What are the most common types of truck accidents? ›

12 Most Common Types of Truck Accidents
  1. Rollover Accidents. If a truck driver loses control of their vehicle, the truck can slide and begin to roll over. ...
  2. Jackknife Accidents. ...
  3. Wide Turn or “Squeeze Play” Accidents. ...
  4. Underride Accidents. ...
  5. T-Bone Accidents. ...
  6. Blind Spot Accidents. ...
  7. Truck Tire Blowouts. ...
  8. Rear-End Truck Accidents.

What is the biggest factor in road accidents? ›

Causes of Road Accidents
  • Over Speeding.
  • Drunken Driving.
  • Distractions to Driver.
  • Red Light Jumping.
  • Avoiding Safety Gears like Seat belts and Helmets.
  • Non-adherence to lane driving and overtaking in a wrong manner.

What is the main cause of 94% of crashes and collisions? ›

The safety benefits of automated vehicles are paramount. Automated vehicles' potential to save lives and reduce injuries is rooted in one critical and tragic fact: 94% of serious crashes are due to human error.

Who is more at risk during a large truck collision? ›

Most deaths in large truck crashes are passenger vehicle occupants. The main problem is the vulnerability of people traveling in smaller vehicles. Trucks often weigh 20-30 times as much as passenger cars and are taller with greater ground clearance, which can result in smaller vehicles underriding trucks in crashes.

Why is the trucking industry suffering? ›

While inflation burdens many American businesses, the commercial trucking industry suffers outsized impact from the combined rising equipment, fuel, and labor costs. The increased price of lumber, steel, aluminum, and polyethylene also further increases the cost of new equipment.

Which state has the most truck accidents? ›

While Texas, Florida, and California lead with the most truck accidents, they also lead in the most fatalities involving large trucks. The National Safety Council states that these states had the following number of fatalities from truck accidents in 2020: Texas: 643 fatalities. California: 398 fatalities.

What is the number one cause of lift truck accidents? ›

Forklift overturns are the leading cause of fatalities involving lift trucks. Overturns can be caused by: Improper turning. Driving with an elevated load.

How much safer are larger vehicles? ›

It's a matter of physics: Bigger and heavier is safer than smaller and lighter. Large vehicles weigh more and have longer hoods and bigger crush zones, which gives them an advantage in frontal crashes.

Where are large trucks most likely to lose speed? ›

Large trucks, bicycles, and some cars lose speed on long or steep hills.

Are full size trucks safer than cars? ›

Larger and heavier objects are generally safer than smaller and lighter objects. Large vehicles are heavier, have longer tops, and have larger impact zones, gaining an advantage in impact collisions.

What are the 4 major causes of vehicle collisions? ›

Common Causes of Vehicle Collisions

Unsafe speed. Driver distractions. Driving on the wrong side of the road. Improper turns.

What is the #1 most common cause of collisions? ›

Reckless Driving, Tailgating, and Road Rage

Motorists who exhibit driving behavior that acts recklessly, including speeding, tailgating, or road raging, are also leading causes of car accidents. Impatient drivers frustrated with traffic, being late, or other factors may take it out on others through aggressive driving.

What are 3 the most common cause of a collision? ›

The Six Most Common Causes of Collisions
  1. Distracted Driving. Distracted driving is the most common cause of motor vehicle accidents in the United States. ...
  2. Speeding. ...
  3. Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol and Drugs. ...
  4. Aggressive Driving. ...
  5. Falling Asleep Behind the Wheel. ...
  6. Adverse Weather Conditions.

Which vehicles cause the most accidents? ›

One study by the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety revealed that drivers and passengers of pickup trucks are 2.5 times more likely to suffer fatal injuries in a traffic accident.

What are the two most common causes of accidents? ›

The 12 Most Common Causes of Car Accidents
  • Distracted Driving. Undoubtedly, distracted driving is the number one cause of car accidents. ...
  • Speeding. ...
  • Drunk Driving. ...
  • Reckless Driving. ...
  • Inclement Weather. ...
  • Running Intersections. ...
  • Teenagers. ...
  • Night Driving.
Mar 2, 2022

What is the largest category of accidents? ›

Rear-End Collisions: the Most Common Type of Accident

As their name suggests, rear-end collisions occur when one vehicle strikes the back of another vehicle, says the NHTSA.

What are the 5 biggest causes of road accidents? ›

The 10 Most Common Causes of Car Accidents, and What You Can Do About It
  • Running Over or Avoiding Potholes. ...
  • Inclement Weather. ...
  • Driving at Night. ...
  • Getting Distracted. ...
  • Reckless Driving. ...
  • Running a Red Light and/or Stop Signs. ...
  • Driving the Wrong Way. ...
  • Car Defects.

What is one of the top 5 causes of accidents in the US? ›

What Are the Top 5 Causes of Car Accidents?
  • Distracted Driving. Distracted driving occurs when a driver is visually, physically, or mentally diverted from the task of driving. ...
  • Tailgating. Tailgating is the act of driving too closely behind another vehicle. ...
  • Drowsy Driving. ...
  • Speeding. ...
  • Intoxication.
Aug 23, 2022

What are 4 types of accidents? ›

The Top Five Classifications of Accidents
  • Accidents at Work. You may be at risk of serious personal injury depending on the type of job you have. ...
  • Car Accidents. This is perhaps the most common of the five classifications of accidents. ...
  • Medical Negligence Accidents. ...
  • Slip (Trip) and Fall Accidents. ...
  • Motorcycle Accidents.

What are 90% of accidents caused by? ›

Several other studies have produced similar results, and every study that we know of shows that the percentage of car accidents that are caused by human error is at least 90%.

What causes at least 80% of all vehicle collisions? ›

In fact, the National Highway Traffic and Safety Administration (NHTSA) statistics indicate that 80% of auto accidents are at least partly the result of distracted driving. The common distractions should come as no surprise to experienced drivers: Sending a text. Studying an object outside of the car.

Where is the largest no zone for a large truck located? ›

Right Side No-Zone: As the largest truck blind spot, it is crucial that drivers avoid passing on the right side. If you can't see the truck driver in his side mirror, it is safe to say he or she can't see you either. If you have to pass, make sure you pass on the left side.

Why is a more massive car safer in an accident? ›

Weight is important when two vehicles collide. The bigger vehicle will push the lighter one backward during the impact. That puts less force on the people inside the heavier vehicle and more on the people in the lighter vehicle.

What type of vehicle collision is considered the most lethal? ›

By far the deadliest accident type is the head-on collision. Head-on collisions consider both vehicle's speed at the time of the crash, which means even an accident at lower speeds can be catastrophic.

What is the trucking crisis in 2023? ›

Some specific issues the trucking industry has dealt with and will continue to deal with in 2023 include record-high diesel prices, equipment, and parts shortages, and wage pressures due to inflation. Concerns of a global recession will extend into 2023, and affect the trucking industry.

What is the trucking forecast for 2023? ›

Fifty-four percent of the Freight Rate Survey's respondents reported a negative forecast for 2023, citing concerns such as high fuel costs, increased regulation, inflation, overcapacity and a cooling economy. More than 300 OOIDA members responded to the 35-question survey, which the association sent to members on Dec.

What is the trucking industry forecast for 2023? ›

The US trucking industry experienced the late-cycle phase of the classic truckload cycle in 2022, leading us into the bottoming phase in early 2023. The freight cycle remains clearly weak, but there are encouraging rays of light at the end of the tunnel.

What state has the safest drivers? ›

New Jersey

What state drives the least trucks? ›

Florida and Illinois, which are the flattest states in the country, are among the states with the lowest share of pickup trucks.

What US state has the least car accidents? ›

States with the least car accidents

Alaska: 53 deaths out of 64 accidents. Vermont: 62 deaths out of 58 accidents. Rhode Island: 67 deaths out of 66 accidents. Hawaii: 85 deaths out of 81 accidents.

What is the most common type of fatal lift truck accident? ›

The most common type of lift truck accident is one of the most fatal: being crushed by a lift truck. The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) says that most fatal lift truck accidents happen when a worker is crushed by a forklift overturns or falls from a loading dock.

Why are truck accidents worse than car accidents? ›

The number one reason why truck accidents are so dangerous is their immense size. Big rigs can weigh up to 80,000 by federal law – or even more with special overweight permits. By contrast, the standard passenger vehicle weighs an average of 3,000 to 4,000 pounds.

Are you safer in a lifted truck? ›

Vehicles with lifts are more likely to rollover. Rollovers can kill or severely injury the occupants of the truck. Rollovers can also cause other drivers to suffer injuries or death if they collide with the rolled-over truck. In addition, cargo can spill when trucks roll over causing havoc on the roadways.

What is the safest vehicle to drive? ›

According to the IIHS, which is funded by the insurance industry, Toyota and Lexus rack up the most awards, followed by Honda and Acura. Mazda comes in next. Both small SUVs and midsized luxury SUVs take home the most wins, although the list includes vehicles of all types. A Rivian R1T after a front offset crash test.

Is a heavier vehicle safer? ›

On average, large cars have a higher death rate than midsize cars solidly debunking the direct correlation that bigger is better. The safest vehicles overall are not the behemoth SUVs and ginormous pickups, but rather very large cars and midsize SUVs. There are outliers in this group to consider, though.

What is considered a large vehicle? ›

26,001 pounds or more” including “a towed unit(s) with a gross vehicle weight rating or gross vehicle weight of more than . . . 10,000 pounds” is determined to be a commercial automobile. (

What stops faster a loaded truck or empty truck? ›

The breaks, springs, shock absorbers, and tires on heavy load trucks are specifically designed to work better when the vehicle is loaded. This means that empty trucks take longer to stop than loaded trucks, and require a greater stopping distance. There is less traction with an empty vehicle.

What state uses the most trucks? ›

Wyoming is the state with the most pickup trucks and has 2.2 more pickup trucks on the road than the average state. Known as “the Cowboy State,” ?? Wyoming is a Western Rocky Mountain state with plenty of unpaved roads, rugged terrain and harsh winters, all of which require off-road and foul-weather capability.

Which full-size truck has the least problems? ›

The most reliable full-size truck is the Toyota Tundra with a 8.6 out of 10 reliability score. The Ford F-150 is the second most reliable full-size truck with a rating of 8.5 out of 10. The average reliability score for the full-size truck category is 8.1, with 5 models scoring above average for reliability.

How much longer do trucks last than cars? ›

This means that when you purchase a modern truck, you can expect it to last for at least 10 years and 100,000 miles. With proper maintenance, you can extend those marks significantly, with the average truck being nearly twice as likely to last for 200,000 miles as the average vehicle.

What are majority of crashes caused by? ›

In fact, aggressive driving is one of the most common causes of car accidents. Reckless driving, road rage, and tailgating are some of the most common aggressive driving behaviors.

What causes the majority of serious vehicle crashes? ›

Reckless Driving

Weaving in and out of traffic. Tailgating and cutting other drivers off. These are all examples of reckless driving, and each can cause a severe accident.

What is the number 1 cause for all motor vehicle crashes? ›

Speeding is a leading cause of fatal accidents. Speed limits are in place for a reason, and drivers should always obey them.

What is the number one killer while driving? ›

Distracted Driving: Distracted drivers are the leading cause of car accidents in the United States. From noisy kids to spilled drinks, drivers can face many different distractions in the car, but cell phones are by far the biggest killers.

What are the four primary causes of crashes? ›

The Six Most Common Causes of Collisions
  • Distracted Driving. Distracted driving is the most common cause of motor vehicle accidents in the United States. ...
  • Speeding. ...
  • Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol and Drugs. ...
  • Aggressive Driving. ...
  • Falling Asleep Behind the Wheel. ...
  • Adverse Weather Conditions.

What is the leading cause of death for truck drivers? ›

Car Accidents are the Leading Cause of on-the-job Death for Truck Drivers in the U.S.

What parts of a vehicle causes most accidents? ›

Which Car Parts Cause the Most Accidents?
  • Tires. According to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), worn out tires account for over 35 percent of all car accidents. ...
  • Brakes. ...
  • Lights. ...
  • Suspension. ...
  • Steering. ...
  • Belts. ...
  • Wipers. ...
  • Fuel System.
Mar 15, 2022

What type of crash is most fatal? ›

By far the deadliest accident type is the head-on collision. Head-on collisions consider both vehicle's speed at the time of the crash, which means even an accident at lower speeds can be catastrophic.

What are the 5 causes of accident? ›

5 Common Causes of Car Accidents
  • Driving under the influence. Drunk driving is a careless action that too many people take. ...
  • Distracted driving. Too many drivers are distracted while operating their vehicles. ...
  • Reckless driving. ...
  • Illegally driving through intersections. ...
  • Drowsiness.

Videos

1. These Stupid Trucks are Literally Killing Us
(Not Just Bikes)
2. Coromandel Express accident in Odisha's Balasore
(Let's Grow Up)
3. I served the devil for 18 years, caused accidents, destroyed families and hated men | Erica Mukisa
(Lynn Ngugi)
4. Understanding Car Crashes: It's Basic Physics
(IIHS)
5. Disastrous Earthquake in China! Scene - ASHFALL (2020)
(KinoCheck.com)
6. The Disturbing Details Of The 2023 Housing Crash (Explained In Detail)
(MHFIN)

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Gregorio Kreiger

Last Updated: 08/11/2023

Views: 6181

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (77 voted)

Reviews: 92% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Gregorio Kreiger

Birthday: 1994-12-18

Address: 89212 Tracey Ramp, Sunside, MT 08453-0951

Phone: +9014805370218

Job: Customer Designer

Hobby: Mountain biking, Orienteering, Hiking, Sewing, Backpacking, Mushroom hunting, Backpacking

Introduction: My name is Gregorio Kreiger, I am a tender, brainy, enthusiastic, combative, agreeable, gentle, gentle person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.